Resources
[…] Express Reservation: This is probably the most common method of easement creation but it needs to be done carefully. A conveyance of a strip of land that does not limit the use or in some way qualify the interest conveyed may be construed as a conveyance of the fee. For example, “I hereby convey Blackacre to A, reserving to myself and my successors a perpetual right-of-way easement over Blackacre for the benefit of Whiteacre . . .”). See Bouche v. Wagner, 206 Or 621, 293 P2d 203 (1956).  See also ORS 93.120, which states, “Any conveyance of real estate passes all the estate of the grantor, unless the intent to pass a lesser estate appears by express terms, or is necessarily implied in the terms of the grant.” 

Easements by Implication: An easement by implication is not expressed by the parties in writing, but arises from the existence of facts surrounding the transaction (e,g., where the land over which the easement is sought to be implied was once part of the same parcel that is now landlocked).